Privacy Policy

The ISO 9000 Group and Certification-Training.com

Last Updated: 2/14/14

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use our website, as well as some of the steps; we take to safeguard your information. We hope this will help you make a well-informed decision about sharing relevant information with us. The ISO 9000 Group’s website, strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers and online visitor’s privacy within our website.

Personal information

The ISO 9000 Group LLC and our website collect personally identifiable information from our visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on this elective basis may include your name, postal address, email address, company name, cell phone and/or home telephone number. In addition, we may collect information when you buy, post, or utilize in a submission form or participate in a holiday or theme driven campaign or communicate with us. For example, you may provide information such as your office or home phone; email, or cell number in completing a transaction, Newsletter Opt-In or Request for Contact. By using our website, you consent to such processing, and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. The information collected is internally reviewed, and is used to improve the content of our website, and to register or notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once the information is reviewed, it is discarded or archived in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will advise you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitors will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, Flash and Java

You agree to provide accurate information to us when using our website. You also agree to allow the collection and analysis of data, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, e-mail address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform, which may be aggregate with information from other customers to create features. We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web Server that you have returned to a certain page. For example, if you register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. The “Help” setting on most browsers will tell you how to stop your browser from accepting a cookie or depending on the type of browser used; the browser can inform you of when you received a new cookie. Some users may even want to disable cookies totally. We also use flash cookies, so check the website of your browser’s add-on manufacturer for specific instructions to disable unwanted settings. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web Browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience the interactive or required features of our website. A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. A web beacon may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with our site’s web pages. We may also serve third-party resources or advertisements on our website that may use cookies and web beacons, to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement or web page. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to third parties with our cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot identify you with that information on our website. Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google or others, which may use cookies to serve ads on our website. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. We may employ and utilize third-party service providers to conduct functions for us. Some of these functions would include, for example, sending email or regular mail to customer of holiday or theme driven campaigns, analyzing data and providing marketing support, and providing click and search results and links. These third-party service providers have access to only personal information needed to conduct their defined functions and do not utilize the information for other purposes.

Protection of The ISO 9000 Group, LLC

We may need to, or be asked to release private information when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law; and to support our Terms of Use or rights. The ISO 9000 Group, LLC may also provide personal information as needed to other organizations for fraud protection. We will not sell, rent or share the information from our customers for any reason related to commerce.

Children’s online privacy protection act

Our website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-personal information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Business transfer

If our website is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honor any opt-out requests you might make of us when and if the situation was to arise.

 How you can correct or remove information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted your information through our website, and would like to have it deleted from our records, upon completion of service, or would like to update your information, please send us an email to info@theiso9000group.com and indicate within your request to have your information deleted or updated as required.

Updates and effective date

The ISO 9000 Group, LLC reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it. Agreeing to terms If you do not agree to our privacy policy as posted here, please give us a call for further clarification or do not use our services as offered by this website. Your use of our website indicates an acceptance of this Privacy Policy.